Name:9 and 11 Mill Street and Warehouse to Rear, Kingsbridge

Summary

Two former shops with accommodation above and warehouse to rear, mid 18th century with late 19th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Early 18th century. Stuccoed and roughcast rubble. Steep slate roof, hipped. Two storeys. Four windows. No 11 coved eaves, sashes with glazing bars in exposed casing and wide central doorway with wood console. No 9 first floor two modern casements, and ground floor 19th century shop front with flat pilasters and six-light wood mullion window and entablature.

Department of Environment, 1990, Kingsbridge (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV348817.

Nos 9 and 11 and attached warehouse (formerly listed as Nos 9 and 11). Two former shops with accommodation above and warehouse to rear. Mid 18th century with late 19th century alterations. Coursed slatestone rubble, rendered to Mill Street elevation and partly rendered to warehouse; hipped slate roof; rendered ridge stack. No 9 of one room plan and No 11 of two room plan with central entry situated to north of warehouse. Two-storeys. No 9 of two-window first-floor range: mid 20th century windows set above late 19th century shop-front with pilasters to entablature framing half-glazed door to left of six-light mullioned window. No 11 of two-window range has 18th century incised imitation ashlar to plaster and coved cornice: central late 19th century four-panelled (two glazed) door set in late 19th century wooden architrave with bracketed plain canopy; late 19th century tripartite sash to right. 6/6-pane sashes set in moulded square-headed architrave. Left side wall of warehouse, facing Prince of Wales Road, has some blocked openings, late 19th century horned 2/2-pane sash to right, first-floor left opening with 20th century plan doors and three 19th century two-light windows with diamond mullions. South end of warehouse has 18th century outshut to west side and 20th century outshut to east side.
Interior: No 11 has 18th century panelled doors and 18th century dog-leg staircase with closed string and chinoiserie balustrade.