Name:26 Fore Street, Northam

Probable 17th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1973, Northam, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336688.

Number 26, Fore Street. Probably 17th century, set back behind raised lawn. Two storey 2 windows, roughcast creamwashed. Sash windows with exposed frames at each floor. Plain rather wide entrance. End chimneys, that to south projecting. New slates to roof.

Cramp, C., 2015, North Devon Relief-Decorated Ceramics in the Household, 212, 214 (Article in Monograph). SDV365391.

A large fragment of relief tile was found in 2009 in the garden of this former farmhouse with 17th century origins. This latest fragment was the upper left part of a design with a double border around a central fleur-de-lis with a well-formed letter “T” in the corner. In good condition when seen, the tile has a green/brown glaze, with no scoop marks on the reverse. Apparently slightly larger than the other variants listed, this stamp is close to N8.
Part of a firedog stamped with design K29 was also found in an internal cob wall in 2007. It has five slightly overlapping incised circles on the upper surface. These link it to a fireback found in Bideford (MDV36843).