Name:Hut circle south of enclosure at Tory Brookhead north of Cholwichtown Clay Works, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle to the south of the eastern enclosure at Tory Brookhead north of Cholwichtown Clay Works of 6.4 metres by 5.9 metres internally with walls 1.0 metres wide by 0.7 metres high with an internal division

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 34
  • Pastscape: 439205

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56SE34, 22/5/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV138923.

SX 5861 6329 Hut Circle Y. Diameter 7.5 metres. The walling is of large turf covered stones reaching an average height of 0.6 metres. The entrance is not obvious.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX56SE34, Hut (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV138998.

(17/06/1977) To the south of the enclosures are 5 type 2 hut circles average internal diameter 6.0m. with wall 1.4m. wide; one has a southeast facing entrance and possible annex. The surrounding area is clear of boulders but there are no lynchets. (Type site SX 56 NE 11).

Hut circle forming part of partially enclosed settlement. Lies immediately south of enclosure. Terraced into hillslope. Simple plan and single orthostat walling type. Internal diameter 6.0 metres. Wall 1.0 metre wide, 0.7 metres high.

Hut Circle '11' of 5.5 metres diameter to the south of Enclosure 'B' at 'Tory Brookhead enclosures' is a badly damaged freestanding hut with an internal west to east wall subdividing the hut.

Curvilinear stony banks are visible as earthworks.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/05/2002) Unenclosed hut circle at SX 5862 6331. A robbed hut circle, 6.4 metres north-south, by 5.9 metres internally. Only the largest wall stones remain in situ.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Curvilinear banks are identifiable as earthworks.

Visible on aerial photograph.

A curvilinear bank up to circa 1m wide is visible as a stony earthwork on digital images derived from aerial photographs from 2002 onwards.
The bank defines a small oval enclosure approximately 6 by 8m across, circa 18m south of the large hut circle settlement enclosure MDV2425.
The visible earthwork is interpreted as the remains of a possible small hut circle of probable Bronze Age. It is one of 8 probably associated with the larger enclosure to the north.
The earthwork appears somewhat damaged, with significant breaks in the south-west and north-east sides of the bank.
The earthwork remains identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.