Name:Stone tablet at Bloody Corner, Churchill Way, Northam

Summary

Stone tablet recording the nearby burial place of King Hubba the Dane, slain by King Alfred during a 'bloody retreat' in AD892 .

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• COMMEMORATIVE STONE (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Risdon, T., 1811, Choreographical Description or Survey of the County of Devon, 425 (Monograph). SDV20653.

Risdon refers to the desparate stand made by the Danish at the site now named, bloody corner and that a slab of rock, 4 feet by 3 feet, on the open beach near the mouth of the Torridge, a short distance above Appledore, probably marks the burial site of their leader, Hubba.

'Stone' indicated on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey mapping.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Stone' shown on 6 inch 1932-1938 Ordnance Survey mapping.

F. Frith & Co. Ltd, 1970-1980?, Bloody Corner, Northam (Ground Photograph). SDV364989.

Postcard of the stone tablet recording the burial place of King Hubba the Dane.
The inscription reads STOP STRANGER STOP/NEAR THIS SPOT/LIES BURIED/KING HUBBA THE DANE/WHO WAS SLAIN BY/ KING ALFRED THE GREAT/IN A BLOODY RETREAT/AD DCCCLXXXXII/ SAXON CHRONICULE/CHAPPELL? RECORD.

Department of Environment, 1973, Northam, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17982.

Stone tablet at Bloody Corner, Churchill Way, Northam. Probably late 19th century. Stone tablet, with moulded stone frame and base, commemorating the battle between Alfred and King Hubba the Dane and the death of the latter in 892AD. The tablet bears the Chappell crest. The lettering appears to be late 19th century. Dated 19/02/1973.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, Part 1: Southern Routes, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV4712.