Name:Chircombe House, Chircombe Lane, Northam

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1973, Northam, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336688.

Chircombe including ancillary building (north), Chircombe Lane. Early 19th century 2 storey stucco house overlooking estuary. Wide eaves with brackets. Sash windows with glazing bars. Entrance front has iron trellis veranda and 2 2-storey bows (flat-fronted). Arched entrance. Outbuilding has gable end with large blind pointed window with "Gothic" tracery inserted. Another ancillary building to north has pigeon holes in gable.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment, Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV18873.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV4711.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, Part 1: Southern Routes, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV4712.