Name:33 Bude Street

Summary

No 33, bude street, appledore. Probably early c19 altered, 2 storey 3 windows stucco front, lower storey rusticated. Sash windows, those at 1st floor having moulded architraves and iron window-box rails.6-panel door with panelled reveals, radial-bar fanlight, and doric case with engaged columns and triglyphs. Flank pilasters, to upper storey, with enriched caps. Frontage set back slightly (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:northam/(19/2/1973)9.

Timms, S. C., 1978 - 1984, Northam Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346529.

Plans for 1984 planning application suggest pre-19th centruy fabrick, with massive stacks in back wings.

Timms, S. C., 1978 - 1984, Northam Development Control Consultations, 23/9 (Un-published). SDV346529.

Unknown, 2003, Appledore 2003. A Conservation Area Appraisal (Draft) (Report - non-specific). SDV344651.

Particularly notable for having a radial-bar fanlight over the 6-panel door enclosed within a Doric door-case with engaged columns and triglyphs on the upper floor and flanking pilasters.