Name:HOUSE in the Parish of Northam

Summary

Nos 2, 3, 4 and 6 (darracott court), irsha street, appledore. Nos 2 and 3, probably early c17 with alterations, 2 storey, stucco, colourwashed slate roof, grouted. No 2, 3 windows at 1st floor including blank centre panel above plain entrance, sash with exposed frames and glazing bars. Interior: massive hewn beam with stopped wide chamfer, massive roof principals, stair winding round central newel, roll-moulded, and upper part tapering to octagon with carved junction with moulded rail. No 3, sash window at each floor, blank panel at 1st floor. Plain entrance. Interior massive beam. No 4, c18 or early c19 altered, 3 storey, 2 sash windows at upper floors with exposed frames and glazing bars. Interior: winding stair, full height. No 6, 2 storey and attic, 2 windows with exposed frames, now with centre glazing bars only. Plain entrance with fanlight (incorporates former no 5) (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:northam/(19/2/1973)18.

Egeland, P. + Richardson, D. F. L., 1974 - 1975, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346579.