Name:No. 69 Irsha Street, Appledore

Summary

House dating to the 17th or 18th century. The main front is at right angles to the road. The three storey gable end to the road has Venetian windows to the ground and first floors and a round window in the gable.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1973, Irsha Street, Appledore (Ground Photograph). SDV365075.

Black and white photos showing the frontages of 69-72 Irsha Street.

Department of Environment, 1973, Northam, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17982.

No. 69 (West Farm), Irsha Street, Appledore. C17 or C18 with alterations. Connected to No. 68 by a garden wall with a swept parapet. Round headed doorway in wall with a blank tympanum. The main front is at right angles to the road with sash windows (some 3-light). Paterae to eaves fascia. Late Georgian doorcase with Tuscan pilasters, and modillion cornice, fanlight. Most of this detail is early C19. Good 3 storey gable end to road has Venetian windows, with glazing bars, at ground and first floors, the former with shutters. Round window in gable.

House overlooking the slipway.