Name:Dora's House, 13 Market Street, Appledore

13, Market Street. Early or mid 19th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1973, Northam, 31 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17982.

No 13, Market Street, Appledore (Dora's Hosue). Early or mid c19 altered, 2 storey, brick painted. Ornamental eaves cornice, with consoles above pilasters forming 1st floor window cases (2 2-light sash windows with side glazing bars only). Enriched ground floor modillion entablature with coupled consoles above flanking pilasters of splayed brick.3 ground floor sash windows with side glazing bars. Entrance, left, with fanlight.

Preece, C. + Thompson, P., 2009, A Cache of Early Clay Tobacco Pipes from Appledore, 250-251 (Article in Serial). SDV344942.

Cache of 17th century clay pipes found in the rubble of a patch of collapsed boundary wall to the rear of 13 Market Street. The material had been used to block a window and it is suggested that the wall was part of one of row of cottages that stood at right angles to Market Street prior to the construction of No. 13.