Name:Meeting Street Congregational Chapel, Appledore

Chapel built in 1816.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1973, Northam, 37 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336688.

Congregational Chapel, Meeting Street, Appledore. Founded 1662. Built 1816, altered late c19, 2 storey 4 window front, arched windows. Doric doorcase with triglyphs and engaged columns. Central gable with parapets swept up at sides. Hexagonal louvred bell cupola with weather vane and ball. Tablet with late c19 lettering.3 round-headed windows to each side elevation. Interior altered.

Timms, S. C., 1978 - 1984, Northam Development Control Consultations, 23/9 (Un-published). SDV346529.

Child, P., 1998, Proposed Conversion to Dwelling, the Congregational Chapel, Meeting Street, Appledore (Correspondence). SDV352321.

Important both in its own right and as part of Appledore's history, it is particularly important for its contribution to the street scene of the Appledore Conservation Area.
Substantially remodelled in the late 19th century, when it appears to have been re-windowed, re-pewed, had a new altar and pulpit inserted and the exterior stuccoed. Its origiinal construction date is presumably 1816 (datestone). Internally, the gallery on cast columns, the coffered ceiling and the nich behind the pulpit all appear to have survived from this earlier period. The rest of the fittings date from the the late 19th century, particularly the ranks of pine pews and the substantial pulpit and corgan construction.

Unknown, 2003, Appledore 2003. A Conservation Area Appraisal (Draft) (Report - non-specific). SDV344651.

Relatively grand, with a rendered pedimented front, Doric doorway, rusticated window surrounds and a bell cupola.