Name:Seagate Hotel, Appledore

Former Tavern Inn, on The Quay. Probably 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• INN (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1973, Northam, 50 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17982.

Seagate Hotel, The Quay, Appledore. Probably c18 altered, 2 storey, 3 windows, stucco front facing the quay. Mid c19 central stucco doorcase, with cornice on enriched consoles. Rusticated quoins and ground floor. Moulded cornice. Parapet. Sash windows with glazing bars remain on return face, south. Front garden railings removed, ornamental cast iron gate only remains, right.

Timms, S. C., 1978 - 1984, Northam Development Control Consultations, 23/5 (Un-published). SDV346529.

Collings, A. G., 1995, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Appledore Tidal Defence Scheme, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV17989.

Formerly the Tavern Inn.

Unknown, 2003, Appledore 2003. A Conservation Area Appraisal (Draft) (Report - non-specific). SDV344651.