Name:Site of water mill, Thorverton

Summary

Site of pre 1800 manorial mill. Remains of cobbled floors and stone walls revealed during ploughing. Line of leat still visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

Parcel field name 1086, located to the south of these possible mills is named Tucking Mill Ham (see MDV132897).

Uglow, J., 1984, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV340053.

Site of pre 1800 manor mill. Remains of cobbled floors and stone walls revealed by plough in 1984. Leats leading from and to the Exe still visible. Sketch on worksheet.

Watts, M., 2008, Thorverton Mill, Thorverton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344448.

The site of Manor or Thorverton Mills is marked on Donn's map of 1765 and also on the Tithe Map of 1842, to the south-west of the present Thorverton Mill. The mill is described in a sale notice of 1809 as having two water wheels and four pairs of millstones and in 1859 with three waterwheels and six pairs of stones. The mill was apparently flooded and then burnt down about 12 years before the end of the 19th century. There was a flood in 1875 but the mill is not mentioned. It is possible that its demise is related to the Exe Valley branch of the railway between Tiverton and Exeter which opened in 1885. A new mill on the site of the present Thorverton Mill was built that same year.