Name:19-23 (odd) St Andrew Street, Tiverton

Terrace of three houses, 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 15 to 23 (odd), nos 24 and 25, St. Andrew's Street. Late 18th or early 19th century, painted brick and stucco, two storey fronts, sash windows. Some bracket cornices. No 15 has good contemporary doorcase with fanlight.

Nos.19, 21 and 23 (Formerly Listed as: St Andrew Street (West side) Nos.15 to 25 (odd), Nos.25 and 26).
Terrace of three houses. Early 19th century or earlier. Painted Flemish bond brick with natural slate roofs; stacks with brick shafts; cast-iron rain water goods. Plan: internally, only No.23 was partially inspected but cottages seem to be double-depth, one-room wide. Central passage between Nos 19 and 21 through to rear with front doors off it. Staircase to No.23 positioned parallel to road between front and back rooms. Stack projects through roof towards front of house. Exterior: each house two storeys, one-window front. No.23 has five-panel front door on front elevation with top panel glazed. Door to passageway between Nos 19 and 21 has 4 panels with top two glazed. Sixteen-pane hornless sash windows. Flat arches over openings. Fire insurance plates at Nos 21 and 23. Interior: passage walls half-panelled with plank door to rear with glazed pane. No.21 has dog-leg stair and A-frame roof. History: owner claims to have title deeds dating to 1770s. Deeds dating to 1830 were inspected on this visit.