Name:Former Country House Inn, St Andrew's Street, Tiverton

Summary

Early 19th century house, converted to public house in later 19th century, restored to residential use in later 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• INN (XIX - 1830 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV349109.

Other details: Film 188.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Country House (P.H.)' shown.

Early 19th century. Painted brick. Slate roof with gable ends. Two storeys. Two widely spaced windows. Sashes in exposed cases with glazing bars. Ground floor windows, plate glass insertions with fanlights. Central wooden pilastered doorcase with cornice, fielded panel door. Grade II for group value only.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tumbling Fields, Tiverton, 6; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338875.

No 73 St Andrew Street now converted to residential use.

Public house, now house, circa 1830s. Mass wall construction with painted rough cast rendering. Previous list description reports painted brick. Slate roof. Cast-iron rain water goods. Two rooms wide, double-depth with end stacks. Single-storey service block added to rear. Neighbour reports that inside had been considerably rearranged for pub use. Exterior: two storeys, two-window front with central door. Pilastered doorcase with deep entablature and projecting cornice. Twentieth century plank door. Twentieth century high transomed windows at ground floor and 16-pane hornless sash windows at first-floor level. Gabled roof and crown-shaped chimney pots. Interior not inspected.