Name:Part of reave system east of Huxton Farm, Shaugh Moor

Summary

Recorded by the Ordnance Survey in the 1950s as a roughly polygonal enclosure enclosing enclosure MDV2446, from the 1980s onwards this was recognised to be part of the wider parallel reave system on Shaugh Moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 439328

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(Estimated date: 1959) Roughly polygonal enclosure formed by a bank about 0.6 metres high, externally, revetted internally with large stones and standing about 0.9 metres high. To the east are two sides of an enclosure wall or hedge now defined by close set boulders, perhaps later and incomplete. Moorland within china clay development area.

Price, D. G., 1973, Ancient fields on Shaugh Moor, 91 (Article in Serial). SDV147593.

Shaugh Moor; extensive enclosure placed round the large pound containing two circles in the middle of the moor. Leading away to the north-east from this enclosure and running parallel with a footpath is another boundary, not part of a recognisable field.

(29/09/1980) Price's outer 'enclosure' (1973) is three sides of a field, an extension to the south-east from a point on the reave at SX 5536 6284 which after 105m. turns to the south-west for a further 120m. (see plan). The walling averages 1.5m. wide and 0.7m. high and is quite unlike reave walling in that the construction is of massive boulders similar to the enclosure. The walling fades at the south-west end into a low bank, more in the character of a reave, and is then lost in the heather. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Collis, J., 1983, Field Systems and Boundaries on Shaugh Moor and at Wotter, Dartmoor, 55 60 figs 1 7 (Article in Serial). SDV144058.

Shaugh Moor reave 6. Joins reave 1 (SX56SE-467) just north of enclosure (SX56SE-035). Substantial bank at this junction but after around 50 metres it is marked by substantial standing stones up to 2.0 metres high. South of the enclosure it becomes a low intermittent scarp.

Recorded in the Aerial Photograph Project.

Depicted as part of the reave system on Shaugh Moor.