Name:National School now Tiverton Museum, St Andrew's Street, Tiverton

Summary

Former National School, now Tiverton Museum. Used as parish rooms for St George's Church for part of 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1841 AD to 1844 AD (Between))

Unknown, Tiverton Museum (Ground Photograph). SDV349111.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'School' shown, with girls wing to north, boys wing to south, and infants to rear of centre on east side of courtyard.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Parish Room' shown.

St. George's Church Rooms, St. Andrew's Street.1841, gabled stone block. Architect, Mr Hayward.

Giles, D. D. + Strong, P. J., 1984, The Blue Coat School, Tiverton, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV339397.

The National School, St. Andrew's Street, was one of several schools providing elementary education in Tiverton in 1877.

A key building in St. Andrew's Street is the stone built museum, formerly a school built in 1844 set in an attractive cobbled forecourt, although lacking its railings.

National School. 1844. Snecked local purple stone with a cream stone used for dressings. Natural slate roof with some cast-iron rain water goods remaining. Tudor style. Plan: some rearrangement from original plan in order to accommodate Museum's layout. Probably originally large classrooms in outer wings and teachers accommodation in centre. New block to rear. Axial chimney stacks. Exterior: two storeys with five-bay front; Ends of outer crosswings broken forward and gabled to front with kneelers and coping. Centrally positioned plank doors in first, third and fifth bays with arched hoodmoulds and carved label stops. Stone plaques with `Girls' over first bay door and `Boys' over third. First and fifth bays each have three-light moulded stone three-light windows with transoms and mullions at first-floor level. Centre bay at first-floor level has gabled half dormer with coped gable and kneelers and two-light mullioned window. Rest of front elevation has two- or three-light mullion windows with hollow chamfers. All have glazing bars. Attractive pitched stone yard at front with low wall to street. Interior: as part of the internal reorganization for the Museum, a stair dating from 1749 from Bampton House has been incorporated. History: John Hayward of Exeter was the leading local practioner of Gothic Revival church building in the County of Devon from the 1840s to the 1860s.