Name:St George's Vicarage or Pitt Rectory

Summary

Former vicarage, divided into five private houses, probably late 17th century or earlier in origin but much recast. Roughcast cob and stone with some brick.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• VICARAGE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Pitt Rectory' shown.

'St George's Vicarage' shown.

St. George's Vicarage, St. Andrew's Street.1822, probably originally the parsonage for the Pitt portion. Two storey stucco front, irregularly windowed, four casements at first floor. Three-bay ground floor verandah with square supports with slender coupled cast iron posts. Ground floor includes french casements.

Former vicarage, divided into five private houses. Probably late 17th century or earlier in origin (St George's was begun 1714-1716) but much recast. Roughcast cob and stone with some brick (information from the owner). Hipped slate roof with deep eaves. Stacks with brick shafts.
Plan: interior not inspected so details of plan unclear. Overall U-plan with a narrow courtyard which opens west towards St Andrew Street. Two relatively smart elevations: the south and the east. The main stair appears to be sited in the east block. The north wing may have been a carriage house.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical five-window south front, now divided 3:2-window on current property boundary. Small-pane glazed 20th century front door to left of centre. Alongside it, to the right a French window with high transoms and panelled shutters. This is at the left end of and beneath a slate roofed verandah on slender paired iron columns. Twentieth century door to right end of elevation. Five first-floor windows of different sizes, two-and three-light small-pane casements with margin panes, the right-hand window without margin panes. The symmetrical three-window east elevation has boxed eaves, its features of circa 1810. Central doorcase with pilasters with banded rustication and sunk panels and pediment over. Panelled front door with deep overlight. Ground floor windows are tall two-light French windows with small pairs of high transoms. First floor outer windows are 16-pane hornless sashes, centre window is a small-pane two-light casement with margin panes. Rear elevation of this block has a stair window. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest. Panelled shutters survive.