Name:46 to 60 (even) St Andrew's Street, Tiverton

Summary

Terrace of eight houses built circa 1819. Two storeys, designed as four mirrored pairs, each one window wide with doorways adjoining.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (XIX - 1819 AD to 1822 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Paradise Terrace' shown.

Early 19th century terrace. Painted brick. Slate roofs with gabled ends. Two storeys. Eight windows, sashes with glazing bars in moulded casing. Simple later porches and hoods. Brick chimney stacks.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tumbling Fields, Tiverton, 6; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338875.

This terrace is shown as Paradise Terrace on Ordnance Survey 1:500 1889 map. Other details: Figure 8.

Terrace of eight houses. About 1819. Painted brick fronts; left side wall of stone rubble, right side wall partly of red brick, partly of stone rubble. Exposed part of right gable end at No.52 slate hung. Rear walls roughcast. Slated roofs, tarred at Nos 46 and 60. Five red brick chimneys on the ridge, the old ones with projecting brick courses at the top forming entablatures; that at No.60 reduced in height, that between Nos 48 and 50 rebuilt in Twentieth century.
Exterior: two storeys. designed as four mirrored pairs; each one window wide with doorways adjoining next ot the party wall. original doors, where they survive, four-panelled, the two lower panels flush; Nos 50, 52, 56 and 60 have old cast-iron knockers. Late 20th century wooden glazed door at No.46, upper panels of original doors glazed at Nos 52 and 56, late 20th century wooden panelled door at No.54; doors concealed by later porches at Nos 48 and 58. No.60 has a good gabled, slated wooden hood on brackets; Nos 46 and 50 have low-pitched gabled wooden hoods on brackets, the brackets shaped at No.50. No.52 has an open fronted porch. Windows have mostly eight-paned sashes in flush frames; two-paned sashes at Nos 48 and 56. Interior not inspected.
History: deeds of 30/31 December 1819 in the Knightshayes Estate Office, Tiverton, relate to the sale by Matthew Blasdale of Tiverton, frame smith, of part of the ground on which these houses stand, `whereon the said Matthew Blasdale hath lately erected and built a new messuage or dwellinghouse'. Deeds of 22/23 April 1822 relate to another house in the terrace `lately built' by Isaac Warner of Tiverton, frame smith. John Heathcoat, the lace manufacturer, was named as trustee in both deeds and it seems reasonable to assume the two men were his employees. Heathcoat bought Warner's house in 1822 and by 1844 his estate atlas (in the estate office) shows him owning the whole terrace. The deeds describe the houses as having 28 foot frontages, equivalent to a pair of the existing houses, but it seems unlikely that Heathcoat rebuilt the whole terrace; it was only 25 years old by 1844 and lacks the cast-iron window sills that are a mark of Heathcoat's building elsewhere in the town.