Name:2-4 St Paul's Square, Tiverton

Summary

Terrace of three two storey houses. Circa1860, yellow Flemish bond brick to fronts, rear elevations stone rubble with brick dressings.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (XIX - 1860 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Mid 19th century, two storey, buff or pinkish brick, ten windows at first floor, sash, with glazing bars. Arched doorcases with rusticated jambs and archivolts in patent stone.

Terrace of 3 houses. circa1860. Architect unknown to date. Built for Caroline Brewin, the daughter of John Heathcoat as part of a development of houses and a school centred on St Paul's Church which was endowed with the rents from the houses.
Materials: yellow Flemish bond brick to show fronts, rear elevations stone rubble with brick dressings; slate roof gabled at left end; stacks with brick shafts and platbands and tapering chimneypots. Cast-iron rainwater goods, the downpipes in chases on the front wall; cast-iron sills similar to those on Heathcoat's industrial housing.
Style: Georgian. Plan: three double-fronted houses with central entrances and end stacks.
Exterior: two storeys. 3:3:3-window front. Moulded eaves board, deep boxed eaves. Central round-headed doorways with rusticated quoins and Greek key scratch mouldings to the reveals. Four-panel door, the lower panels flush to Nos 3 and 4, No.2 has a half-glazed door. Simple fanlights with spoke glazing bars. Sixteen-pane timber sashes without horns, centre first-floor sash is twelve-pane.
Interior: not inspected but likely to retain features of interest.
History: this terrace is part of an important planned development. Linked at east (right) end to No.26 Church Street. (Southern History: Brayshay M: 'Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon': 1991-: PP.82-103).