Name:Castle Lodge, Park Hill, Tiverton

Two storey lodge to Tiverton Castle, mid 19th century, Gothick style.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LODGE (XIX - 1835 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Castle Lodge, Castle Ward. Early 19th century two storey two window stone building. Gothick windows. Porch hood (sited over castle ditch).

Lodge to Tiverton Castle. Believed to be post-1834, probably 1835-1840. Local purple volcanic stone rubble; slate roof; brick chimney with brick shaft and tapering chimney pots. Gothick style. Small rectangular two-room plan heated from rear fireplaces, with rear service lean-to. Exterior: two storeys. Symmetrical two-window front with recently renovated Gothick porch with lead roof and trellis sides. Half-glazed Tudor arched door with arched glazed panels above the middle rail. The windows are also Tudor-arched and two-light with timber mullions and recently re-instated leaded panes. Interior not inspected but may retain features of interest.