Name:Methodist Church and School, St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Methodist Church and school on the east side of St Peter Street, 1814 with attached school added 1876.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• METHODIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1814 AD to 1876 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV337855.

Other details: Film 319.

Methodist Chapel on the east side of St Peter's Street in Tiverton dated 1814. A new portico has been added to the front. Five arched windows at first floor with glazing bars. Rendered central pediment above panelled parapet. Later or altered projection at ground floor with balustraded parapet and central pair of fluted Ionic columns. One of John Wesley's original congregations met on this site.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 811 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Other details: Figure 2, site WA 25.

Methodist Church and attached school. 1814 (datestone), with later alterations, including 1904 (Pevsner) portico across front. Stuccoed, the portico stretcher bond red brick with Bathstone dressings and columns. Roof concealed behind parapet. Attached 1876 (Pevsner) school is Flemish bond brick with stone dressings.
Plan: set back from the road behind a small paved area; rectangular plan with projecting portico along front.
Exterior: five-bay front with pedimented gable, centre three bays slightly broken forward. The later projecting portico has steps up to three recessed open bays in the centre (glazed in the late 20th century) with fluted Ionic columns. The outer bays are brick with stone pilasters and round-headed windows with stone architraves, keyblocks and stone aprons, glazed with square leaded panes. The portico has a stone entablature with modillion frieze, moulded cornice and balustraded parapet with ball finials. The earlier section of the chapel has five round-headed windows, the centre three with recessed arches, the centre window with a keyblock. Above the cornice the centre three bays have recessed panels below the pedimented gable, which has a datestone of 1814. The outer bays have a parapet that ramps up to the gable. The right return is stuccoed and blocked out with two tiers of round-headed windows with glazing bars. The school to the rear is parallel to the street and has a four-window front with an open porch to the left with a deep cornice on columns and a two-leaf door with glazed leaves. Large cornice at first-floor level, the ground-floor windows with nowy-headed cornices on triglyph brackets. Windows glazed with two-pane casements, three panes per light. First-floor windows have continuous nowy-headed cornices with keyblocks and small bull's-eye windows in the spandrels. Fixed 6-pane glazing.
Interior: not inspected but Pevsner records original galleries on iron columns on three sides and a late 19th century organ recess with two Ionic columns in antis.
History: the 1972 description records that one of John Wesley's original congregations met on this site. Pevsner states that the chapel was originally approached by a narrow passage.