Name:19 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Late 18th century three storey house of Flemish bond brick, divided into flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 420/2006

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1790 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1952, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337856.

House, divided into flats, circa 1790s. Flemish bond brick; right end rendered; slate roof gabled at ends; stack with brick shaft projecting through the roof to rear right; cast-iron rainwater goods. Double-depth main range, two rooms wide with central entrance and rear right wing at right angles, forming an overall L-plan.
Exterior: three storeys. Symmetrical three-bay front with deep eaves. All windows are hornless sashes with rubbed brick arches, the two outer second-floor windows have been reduced in size. Central doorway with reeded pilastered doorcase and fluted frieze with planted flower motifs. Doorcase has fielded panelled reveals; six-panel door with the upper panels fielded and a plain overlight. Ground-floor windows are tripartite with twelve-panes in the centre and four-panes in the outer lights. Three 20th century windows on right return of the main range, one to each floor. Three first floor 16-pane sashes; three second floor three-over-six pane sashes. The two-storey wing has a separate entrance on the right return and 16-pane sashes. Interior: not inspected but may retain features of interest.

Late 18th century, three storey, three window, red brick front, three-light sash windows at ground floor. Good doorcase with fluted frieze and pilasters, six-panel door with fielded upper panels and panelled reveals.

Leverett, M., 2006, Archaeological watching brief at 19 St Peters Street, Tiverton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV337857.

A watching brief was undertaken during groundworks for the conversion and extension of an outbuilding to the rear of 19 St Peters Street. Demolition material dating from 17th - 20th century and the footings of a 20th century garage were excavated.