Name:Hut within enclosure on Shaugh Moor

Summary

A hut circle probably of Bronze Age date is recorded from field investigation and aerial survey on the north-west facing slopes of Shaugh Moor. It is one of two located within a pentagonal enclosure. The hut circle is identifiable as a C-shaped bank enclosing a circular platform on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 and visualisations derived from low resolution lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 52
  • Pastscape (Yes): 439256

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A circular bank and hollow are visible.

Price, D. G., 1973, Ancient fields on Shaugh Moor, 91 (Article in Serial). SDV147593.

Two hut circles inside enclosure, external ditch which could be Dark Age.

(29/09/1980) On the west slope of Shaugh Moor at 295m. OD is a pound like enclosure of 0.34 hectares containing two hut circles.
The Two Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) huts have level interiors with diameters of 8.7m. and 6.3m. and walling 1.1m. thick and 0.5m. high. They are much robbed and their entrances are uncertain. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Collis, J., 1983, Field Systems and Boundaries on Shaugh Moor and at Wotter, Dartmoor, 58-60 figs 7 9. (Article in Serial). SDV144058.

Disturbed hut circle cut into hill side, demarcated by low banks and odd stones. House U around 6.0 metres in diameter.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, map 48 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted and described by Butler.

(01/12/1997) SX 5530 6283. A very fine enclosure build on a west-facing slope at 260m above OD incorporated the remains of two hut circles and traces of the reave it overlies.
SX 5530 6283. A hut stance situated within the enclosure measures overall 8.0m (north-south) by 9.0m with a level interior, an 0.5m high back scarp. The surviving turf-covered walling of stones and boulders is 0.4m high. The position of the entrance is not clear.

A C-shaped bank and circular platform are visible.

A C-shaped bank is identifiable.

A bank is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1964 as an earthwork up to circa 10m in diameter under scrub vegetation, enclosing a roughly rectilinear hollow or terrace within a larger enclosure on the west-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor.
The earthworks are more clearly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 as a C-shaped bank up to circa 2.8m wide enclosing the northern half of a circular platform circa 7m in diameter.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of a hut circle or hut platform of probable Bronze Age date.
A second probable hut circle is visible as a more substantial earthwork immediately to the north-west.