Name:39 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Late 18th or early 19th century three storey house, with cast-iron balconies to both first floor casement windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Late 18th or early 19th century, three storey, roughcast house, two flush frame windows, including three-light, sash, left, with glazing bars. Cast iron balconies to first floor casements. Wide doorway, door modern, wood case with pilasters.

Late 18th century house now divided into flats. Mass wall construction with line blocked, rough-cast rendering. Natural slate roof, brick stacks and cast-iron rain water goods. Front door to right with later staircase behind. Re-partitioning for flat layout, but rooms would be heated by stack at left end of house.
Exterior: three storeys high; two bay front. Wide pilastered doorcase with projecting cornice. Late 19th/early 20th century four-panel door, top panels glazed with margin and small panes. Glazed and panelled infill on either side of door with circa 1900 geometric stained glass. Cast-iron bootscraper to left of door. Flush frame windows. Left bay of house has one tripartite hornless sash window at ground-floor level and another at second-floor level. Two casement windows with margin panes at first-floor level. At second-floor level a two-light casement window to right, each light has four panes. Cast-iron balconies to both first floor casement windows. Interior not inspected.