Name:41 and 43 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Two late 18th or early 19th century two storey houses, of different builds but possibly formerly one property.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Probably late 18th century, plain, two storey, stucco, painted, plinth, two sash windows each, at first floor, no 41 with flush frames. Six-panel doors, no 41 with wood case with panelled reveals and pilasters, no 43 with near-flush frame.

Twoadjoining houses, different builds but believed to have been one property at one time. Circa 1820s or earlier. Smooth-plastered mass wall construction, said by owner to be stud with cob infill, as is party wall between properties. Slate roofs (No.43 half-hipped at right end); end stacks with brick shafts and variety of old pots; cast-iron rainwater goods.
Plan: No.43 inspected. One room wide, two rooms deep, with former basement kitchen and entrance passage (to middle of the range) containing stair, rooms heated from left end stack. No.41 also has entrance sited towards middle of the range.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical 2:2-window front. No.43 has a six-panel front door, the upper panels glazed, the lower fielded. Pilastered doorcase with fielded panelled reveals. left-hand windows are 16-pane hornless sashes, 12-pane sash over front door. No.41 (to the right) has a plainer doorway with recessed six-panel front door with fielded panels and reveals. No.41 has two ground and two first floor boxed 16-pane sash windows.
Interior: No.43 inspected. This preserves an early 19th century stick baluster stair and other original joinery. The front parlour has round-headed recesses on either side of the fireplace with pretty plaster leaf decoration and 19th century fitted cupboards flanking the fireplace in the rear room. The reported cob construction is unusual for Tiverton.