Name:45 and 47 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Pair of two storey brick houses, mirror plan one room wide with outer front doors and passageway door to right. One build, circa 1810.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 45 to 49 (odd), St. Peter's street. Probably early 19th century, red brick, two storey houses on curved frontage, two sash windows each at first floor with glazing bars, (no 49 with extra window above central entrance). Simple pilastered doorcases. Important as street corner opposite St. Peter's Church.

Nos.45 AND 47 (Formerly Listed as: St Peter's' Street (East side) Nos.45 TO 49). Pair of houses. Circa 1810, one build. Flemish bond brick; natural slate roof, gabled at ends; axial stack with ten tapering terracotta chimney pots.
Plan: mirror plan houses, one room wide, two rooms deep with outer front doors with passageway to right with door.
Exterior: two storeys. Symmetrical 2:2-window front plus passageway door to right. Eavesboard. identical pilastered doorcases with cornice breaking out over pilasters and fielded panelled reveals. Six-panel doors, the upper panels glazed, the centre fielded and the lower flush with reeding. Windows have flat rubbed brick arches. Passageway door is similar but without glazing and with a plain overlight. All windows are hornless 19th century sashes, 12-pane over the front door, the others 16-pane.
Interior: not inspected but may retain features of interest.