Name:Tiverton, 51 & 53 St Peter's Street

Nos 51 & 53 St Peter's Street, Tiverton were built in early 19C of brick under slate roofs

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 51 and 53, St Peter's Street. Probably early 19th century, two storey, red brick pair of houses, two sash windows each, at first floor. Wood doorcases with panelled reveals, and sunk-panelled pilasters, and entablatures. No 53, six-panel door.

Reed, S. J., 2005, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV322691.

Site visit 2005. Observations on the foundations for a lean-to rear extension to No 53 St Peter's Street in Tiverton exposed stratigraphy consisting at 0-0.2m of concrete and hardcore, at 0.2-0.25m a cobbled surface and at 0.25-0.5m make-up for the cobbled surface including brick and mortar fragments indicative of 19th century date. Construction work exposed the corner of a stone lined well of unknown date but containing modern artefacts. No other artefacts observed from excavations.

Pair of houses, circa 1820s. Flemish bond brick; natural slate roofs; cast-iron rain water goods.
Plan: each house double-depth, one-room wide heated by end stacks with outer doors. No.53 has additional passageway entrance to left which is now entrance to No.55.
Exterior: two storeys with basement to No.51. 2:2 bay front plus an extra window inserted to first floor of No.53. No.53 has six-panel front door with integral overlight; replacement door to No.51. Both houses have good sunk-panelled pilastered doorcases with fielded panelled reveals, deep entablatures and cornice. No.53 has three 12-pane hornless sash windows with four-pane horned sash window over passageway of No.55. No.51 has plastic replacements respecting original embrasures and bookscraper to left of front door. Left return of No.53 is gable ended with weatherboarding down to roof level of its neighbour to left.
Interior: not inspected but may retain features of interest.