Name:The Manse, 2 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

The former minister's house or manse for the Congregational Church on the sloping corner of Angel Hill and St Peter Street. It was built in 1837 in a neo-Tudor style, in contrast to the neighbouring church and church rooms. Of local grey, coursed limestone rubble under a slate roof. The elevation to Angel Hill is four storeys, that to St Peter Street is three storeys with a basement.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1837 AD to 1837 AD)

Early/mid 19th century. Coursed rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends, and narrow coved wooden eaves. Tall, three storeys. Three windows. Left hand end projects with gable with large finial with cornice and pointed arch panels. Sashes with glazing bars, all windows have moulded labels. Four-centred arch porch with label, moulded cornice and battlements. Stringcourse at first floor level. Angel Hill elevation, four storeys, two windows, sashes with moulded labels. Chimney stack with cornice.

Child,P., 1999, United Reformed Church and Assembly Rooms, St Peter Street, Tiverton (Ground Photograph). SDV364941.

Photo of the former minister's house or manse on the corner of Angel Hill and St Peter Street, with the adjoining meeting rooms and church.

House now used as offices, circa 1835 to 1845. Local grey limestone rubble, brought to course, natural slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks not seen on survey. Tudor style.
Plan: built on a constricted site on a steep corner between Angel Hill and St Peter Street. L-plan, the block fronting Angel Hill has an acute angle to the block fronting St Peter Street. Stair in semicircular turret off rear of St Peter Street block.
Exterior: three storeys and basement to St Peter Street, basement exposed to Angel Hill elevation. Chamfered string at first floor cill level. Windows have chamfered stone cills and principal windows have heavy hoodmoulds with label stops. Two-bay Angel Hill elevation has coved eaves cornice. Windows glazed with 12-pane hornless sashes, basement and second-floor windows have no hoodmoulds and second-floor windows are glazed with three over six-pane sashes. The St Peter Street elevation consists of the one-bay gabled end of the Angel Street block to the left and a two-bay block, set back and at right angles, to the right. The gabled block has a large timber finial and windows to match those on the Angel Hill elevation with a hoodmould to the second-floor window. The right-hand block has a shallow Gothick timber porch to the left with an arched head and sunk spandrels, a stout cornice and timber embattled parapet. Panelled Gothick door with four arched lights above the middle rail and four blind panels. Paired ground floor 12-pane sash windows to right; four-pane sash above porch; first-floor windows are a one over two-pane sash to the left and a three over six-pane sash to the right.
Interior: some original joinery and plaster cornices survive. Attractive curved stair in projecting turret has stick balusters. This building is in a prominent position.

Watts, M., 2014, 2 St Peter Street, Tiverton: An Historic Building Evaluation (Report - Survey). SDV358146.

2 St Peter Street, the former minister's house or manse for the Congregational church, occupies a sloping site on the corner of Angel Hill and St Peter Street. It is a neo-Tudor style building, L-shaped on plan and of four storeys - basement, ground, first and second - under slated gable roofs (see Figures 6 to 9 and photographs). The gutters and downpipes are cast iron. The manse was built to provide domestic accommodation for the minister and retains a number of good period features, both externally and internally. Although contemporary with and built as part of a cohesive group with the adjoining church rooms and church, it is built in a contrasting Neo-Tudor style; the church and church rooms are in an Early English or Gothic style. As with the church rooms, it is the general appearance and character of the principal elevations, south to Angel Hill and east to St Peter Street, that are of primary importance. See report for full details.

Watts, M., 2014, Church Rooms, St Peter Street, Tiverton, Devon, 4, 8; Figures 5-6 (Report - Survey). SDV357016.

In August 1837 the foundations of the Manse were laid, and it was occupied in July of that year. It occupies a restricted site on the corner of Angel Hill and St Peter Street, and is a neo-Tudor style building. See report for full details.