Name:6 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Three storey red brick house, early to mid 19th century. Changes of brickwork between the ground floor and right return suggest extensive remodelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Early to mid 19th century, three storey, red brick, two sash windows with glazing bars at upper floors. Doorway and ground floor three-light sash windows have consoles.

House used as office, circa 1830s but possibly a recasting of an earlier house. Flemish bond brick; slate roof, hipped to front and rear; rear right lateral stack with multiple pots; cast-iron rainwater goods. Two rooms wide with rear centre stair, passage entrance to left; two small rear projections. Changes of brickwork between the ground floor and right return suggest extensive remodelling.
Exterior: three storeys and cellar. Asymmetrical two-window front with moulded band at first-floor level. First and second-floor windows have rubbed brick arches. Steps up to door to left with shallow pilastered doorcase with sunk panels and fluted consoles below frieze of sunk panels and cornice. Four-panel front door, upper panels fielded; overlight of four oval panes. Triple sash to right has fluted consoles, plain entablature and projecting cornice. Window glazed with 12-pane sash in the centre and four-pane sash in the outer lights. Two first floor 12-pane sashes; two second floor three over six-pane sashes. Rear elevation also preserves sashes including a stair sash with margin panes.
Interior: partially inspected. Early 19th century stick baluster stair with wreathed handrail; some 19th century panelled doors survive and other features of interest may exist upstairs.