Name:8 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Early 18th century house, two storeys and attic with casement dormer. Side passage to right gives lobby entrance on right return and extends to lead down to garden and river.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Probably 18th century, altered, two storey and attic, casement dormer, two flush frame sash windows, at first floor, with glazing bars. Rendered and lime-washed. Way through under right.

House. Early 18th century with 1980s renovations and alterations. Mass wall construction, front elevation stuccoed and blocked out; gabled asbestos slate roof; axial stack with brick shaft.
Plan: one room wide, two rooms deep with axial stack serving back to back fireplaces in front and rear rooms. Side passage to right gives lobby entrance on right return and extends to lead down to garden (and river) and former outhouse, now incorporated as an extension.
Exterior: two storeys and attic with a lower roofline than most of the houses in St Peter Street. Vertical plank door to side passage. Sixteen-pane hornless sash to left. Two early 18th century first floor 12-pane boxed sashes with thick glazing bars; segmental-headed attic dormer glazed with two-light casements, six panes per light.
Interior: plain. Roof has two tiers of threaded purlins, apex concealed at time of survey.
History: this is a nice example of a very modest, neatly-planned 18th century town house preserving two early windows. It is earlier than many of the larger townhouses in Tiverton which were rebuilt after a succession of fires.