Name:18 to 22 (even) St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Early 18th century house, now subdivided to form three separate houses, front range three storey, side and rear ranges two storey. Remodelled externally, and to some extent internally, in early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

As the end block of the continuous built up frontage between here and St. Peter's churchyard, these houses hold a key position in the street. No 22 has three storey stucco front to the street, three windows, sash, with glazing bars, at upper floors, three-light at sides of first floor and pilastered wood doorcase, door with sunk upper panels and fanlight. Nos 18 and 20 are entered from the south side, no 18 having a trellis porch. End of no 18 over-looking River Exe is slate-hung with slightly bowed first floor windows.

House, now subdivided to form three separate houses. Early 18th century, remodelled externally (and to some extent internally) in early 19th century.
Materials: rendered walls, mostly solid, but front and back walls in third storey of front range are timber framed; rear wall of rear range (overlooking river) is slate hung. Painted brick fronts to internal courtyard. Slated roofs; front range hipped. Three red brick chimneys on rear wall of front range and several more on rear ranges; all are an important element in the view up-river from Exe Bridge.
Plan: built round four sides of a courtyard. Front range (No.22) is one room deep; two rooms wide with entrance-hall and staircase compartment in the centre. Right-hand rooms have angle fireplace in rear left-hand corner. Date of rear ranges uncertain; they must be at least early 19th century, but rear range (No.18) has a steeply-pitched roof suggesting that it, at least, could be contemporary with the front range. The two side ranges (No.20) are linked by a lean-to behind the front range.
Exterior: front range three-storey (top storey the original garret, boxed out in 19th century); side and rear ranges two-storey, with garret in rear range. Basement beneath front and rear ranges. Symmetrical front three windows wide with doorway in place of middle ground-storey window. Door has two tall flush panels; flush-panelled reveals, two-paned fanlight with margin panes. Panelled flanking pilasters supporting entablature. Round-headed iron shoe-scrapper set into wall on right-hand side. Windows have moulded architraves and flush-framed barred sashes. Ground- and second-storey windows have 12-paned sashes, except that the outer windows, which are of three lights, have three-paned sashes; six-paned sashes in third storey. Boxed wooden eaves cornice. Left side walls of all three parts of the house (visible from St Peter Street) have barred sashes of six or eight panes. Returns of No.22 has three-paned French windows in ground storey; both this and the three-light window above have two-paned side sashes. No.18 has doorway with wooden trellised porch and swept pentroof. barred sashes also in rear wall, those in ground storey slightly bowed.
Interior: stair, rising from rear of entrance hall, is of wood; early 19th century open well with cut strings, thin square balusters and continuous handrail (altered at the foot) as far as first-floor landing. Original dog-leg above, though with lighter timbers than many examples of this period; moulded closed strings, square newels with flat moulded caps and small turned pendants, and flat-handrail (balusters boarded in). Box cornice on first-floor landing. Right-hand ground storey room has original moulded ceiling with two oval panels having high-relief foliated bosses in the centre; coved cornice round perimeter of ceiling and along sides of centre beam. Left-hand room has raised and fielded, ovolo-moulded panelled shutters at the front; 19th century panelled shutters to French windows at the side. Second-storey right-hand room has early 19th century reeded stone chimneypiece (now painted); two-panelled, ovolo-moulded cupboard door. Left-hand room has early 20th century wood chimneypiece decorated with swags and garlands; oval mirror in centre of overmantel. Third storey has original trusses, one with housings for a former notched lap-jointed collar; one door with two raised and fielded ovolo-moulded panels.