Name:Hut Circle on Shaugh Moor

Summary

A possible hut circle of probable Bronze Age date is visible as a curvilinear earthwork bank enclosing a hollow or platform on aerial photographs of 1964, visualisations derived from low resolution lidar data captured in 2013 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016, on the west facing slopes of Shaugh Moor. No certain trace of a hut circle was identified in this area. Investigated as part of the RCHME Shaugh Moor project in 1997.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze age landscapes on Shaugh Moor and Wooter Moor comprising earthworks and walling of enclosures, hut circles, cairns, stone circles and rows, reaves and field systems, and medieval and post medieval field systems

• PEAT CUTTING (Unknown date)
  • HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 55556283) Hut circle (NR).

A circular earthwork is visible.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5563, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV138651.

Not visible on air photographs.

(30/09/1980) At the published position there is a shallow excavation of 'V' plan, with two arms 2.5m. wide and 4m. and 5m. long, consistent with peat digging.
There is a little stone, and no hut circle could be found in the vicinity.

Hut circles on Shaugh Moor. One hut circle is visible and recorded.

(01/12/1997) No certain trace of a hut circle was identified in this area.

A circular earthwork is identifiable.

A circular bank is visible on aerial photographs of 1964 as an earthwork under scrub vegetation up to circa 15m in diameter on the west-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor.
The earthworks are more clearly definable on visualisations derived from low resolution lidar data captured in 2013, where they can be interpreted as a slight bank circa 2.5 wide, enclosing a roughly oval area circa 10.5 by 7m in size.
These earthworks are also identifiable on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of a hut circle or hut platform of probable Bronze Age date.
The possible hut circle is less than 10m to the north-west of a linear field boundary of probable Bronze Age date, with which it might be associated.