Name:24 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Three storey house and basement, probably mid 19th century. Projecting porch to left with parapet, and cast-iron area railings.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 24, St. Peter's Street,1844, on site of non-conformist chapel, three storey, two sash windows with glazing bars at upper floors. Rusticated ground floor, flank pilasters, bracket cornice. Closed porch has fanlight with radial bars, and four-panel door.

House, including area railings. Said to be 1844 (information from the owner). Smooth-plastered mass wall construction; said to have cob party wall with No.26. Roof and stacks not visible from the street. Two rooms wide with doorway to left; narrow area in front with access to basement.
Exterior: three storeys and basement. Asymmetrical but regular two-bay front. Left and right pilasters; ground floor has chanelled rustication; eaves cornice on brackets is broken forward over the pilasters; moulded cornice at first-floor level. Projecting porch to left with parapet with sunk panels and cornice which breaks forward over left and right pilasters. Four-panel door with sunk panels and planted mouldings; fanlight with spoke glazing bars. Porch has round-headed window on right return with margin panes and coloured and etched glass. Segmental-headed basement windows glazed with 12-pane sashes. Ground-floor window is a tripartite sash with a proud architrave and sunk panels below the cill. Window glazed with 12-pane central sash flanked by four-pane sashes. Two first-floor 12-pane sashes with moulded architraves; two second-floor three over six-pane sashes.
Subsidiary Features: cast-iron area railings have round-on-plan standards with leafy finials.
Interior: not inspected but reputed to be very intact with plaster cornices and other features.