Name:38 and 40 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Pair of early 19th century three storey houses, grey ashlar basement with Flemish bond brick above. Steps down in centre of the range to a shared passage between the houses, iron spear-headed railings to front.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

Early or mid 19th century brick pair, three storey, two window, arched doorways with pilasters. Keystones to flat arches of windows, stone cornice below parapet. Cast iron railings.

Pair of mirror plan houses, No.40 used for offices. Circa 1830s. Grey ashlar basement with Flemish bond brick above. Roof concealed by parapet. Axial stacks with brick shafts with moulded stone cornices and crested chimney pots. Each house is two rooms deep, one room wide with stairs rising off entrance passage in cell between front and rear rooms.
Exterior: three storeys and basement. Symmetrical 2:2-window front with blind section in centre and doorways to left and right. Steps down in centre of the range to a shared passage between the houses and rear service entrances. Pilastered left and right doorways have round-headed moulded arches with keyblocks and six-panel doors with fielded panels and roll moulding and plain fanlights. 12-pane basement sash windows; 16-pane ground-floor sashes with rusticated flat arches. First- and second-floor outer windows are 12-pane sashes; inner windows are 16-pane sashes. Some small-pane sashes survive on the rear elevation.
Interior: No.40 inspected. This preserves a stick baluster stair with mahogany handrail and four-panel doors.
Subsidiary Features: iron spear-headed railings to front.