Name:42 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Mid 19th century town house, three storeys and basement. Asymmetrical four-bay front with large segmented headed archway to left, wide central doorway, and a tall, three-centred arch stair window with margin panes and geometric stained glass to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 42 (H. M. Customs office), St. Peter's Street. Early 19th century plain three storey stucco front.

Town house now converted to flats and reputedly to have been HM Customs Office, mid-19th century with circa 1900 alterations. Mass wall construction with plain stucco front slate roof. Chimney stacks at left side with rendered shafts and some tapering terracotta pots.
Plan: the house is double-depth, heated by stack at left side. Present arrangement has front door to right of centre leading to large stairhall circa 1900 which occupies front right corner. Some repartioning for conversion into flats.
Exterior: three storeys plus basement. Asymmetrical four-bay front. Boxed eaves cornice. Wide central doorway comprises front door to right with four fielded panels. To left is glazed four-panelled infill with circa 1900 geometric stained glass. Large segmented headed archway to left with recessed 20th century tripartite sash window. Cast-iron area railings across the archway with steps down to basement. To right of front door is a tall, three-centred arch stair window with margin panes and circa 1900 geometric stained glass. First floor has three four-pane horned sash windows. Second floor has four similar sash windows, two of which are horned.
Interior: partially inspected. At least one circa 1850s reeded doorcase survives. The circa 1900 stair has turned balusters. Other historic features may survive elsewhere.