Name:44 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Three storey town house, 18th or early 19th century, converted into flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Eighteenth or early 19th century, three storey, brick painted, two flush frame sash windows to upper floors, doorcase with radial-bar fanlight, three-light flush frame sash window, ground floor, left, now without glazing bars. Eaves cornice.

Town house, now converted into flats. 1840s with some late 20th century renovations. Mass wall construction, though evidently brick built according to previous listing information. Plain stucco front. Slate roof. Chimney stack to left side.
Plan: double-depth heated bay, stack on left side. Square stair well occupying front right corner. Some re-divisioning for flat conversions.
Exterior: three storeys with no evidence from front elevation for a basement. Asymmetrical two-bay front. Boxed eaves cornice. Pilastered doorcase with sunken panels and cornice. Doorcase reveals have fielded panels. Six-panelled front door with centre panels glazed. Fanlight with spoke glazing bars. Bootscraper to right of front door. To left of door is a tripartite sash window with late 20th century timber glazing bars. The first and second floor both have two 16-pane sash windows with horns.
Interior: staircase has stick balusters. Other features may survive.