Name:54 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Late 18th century house, three storeys with asymmetrical but regular three bay front. The front of the house incorporates a cast-iron street sign.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV349157.

Other details: Film 244.

Late 18th century, three storey, brick, painted three flush frame sash windows to upper floors with glazing bars, ground floor glazing bars removed. Good doorcase with fanlight, fluted pilasters and frieze. Important position near st. Peter's Church. This end of street destroyed by fire in 1792.

House now used as nursery and offices. Circa 1790s. Painted Flemish bond brick; natural slate roof; right end stacks with brick shafts and terracotta chimneypots, exceptional pot to rear right stack.
Plan: double-depth plan, one room wide with passage entrance to left with stair to rear, rooms heated by right end stacks.
Exterior: three storeys. Asymmetrical but regular three-window front. Modillion eaves cornice. Six-panel front door to left with fielded panelled reveals and fanlight with spoke glazing bars. Fluted pilastered doorcase with cornice and fluted frieze. Ground-floor window is a boxed tripartite sash with a 12-pane light in the centre and outer four-pane lights. First and second-floor windows have three over six-pane sashes and two over four-pane central sashes which appear to have been renewed. The front of the house incorporates a cast-iron street sign. Interior not inspected but may retain features of interest.