Name:1 to 6 Twyford Place, Tiverton

Summary

Terrace block of six houses, two storeys and basements, circa 1840s-1850s. Each house is two bays with a front door to left, french windows to right, and a continuous verandah supported on cast-iron Chinese Chippendale trellis panels.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1859 AD (Between))

Early to mid 19th century stucco terrace houses, two storey, some with dormers. Continuous verandah with ornamental trellis uprights. Two sash windows each, at first floor. Brackets to eaves soffit, slate roofs.

Terrace block of six houses. Circa 1840s-1850s. Mass wall construction with stucco rendering. Brick chimney stacks; natural slate roofs and cast-iron rain water goods.
Plan: double-depth heated by stacks to right. Staircase to left behind front door.
Exterior: each house with two-bay front; two storeys high plus basements, kitchen and attic rooms in some cases. Deep eaves on moulded brackets and eaves band. Front doors are to left with six vertical panels, some panels replaced by glazing. High transomed French windows to right. First-floor level has a 12-pane sash window above front door and 16-pane sash window to right. Three gabled attic dormer windows for the main range. Left return wall of No.1 is painted rubble with one 12-pane attic sash window and 16-pane sash windows at first and ground-floor levels. Continuous verandah with two bays per house supported on cast-iron Chinese Chippendale trellis panels.
Interior: owner at No.5 says that some wood chimney pieces with cast-iron grates, and stick balusters still survive in some of the houses.
Subsidiary Features: bull-nosed brick front wall.