Name:7 to 12 Twyford Place, Tiverton

Summary

Early to mid 19th century terrace, six houses of red, Flemish bond brick. Two storey, two bay fronts, some with dormers and the original coupled trellis porches.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Early to mid 19th century, two storey red brick terrace block, some with dormers, coupled trellis porches, sash windows with glazing bars.

Early/mid 19th century terrace block of six houses. Red, Flemish bond bricks with asbestos slate roofs except at No.7 which has a natural slate roof.
Plan: each house double-depth, one room wide with staircase facing door, terrace arranged in mirror-pan pairs.
Exterior: two storeys high, two bay fronts with Nos 10 and 11 having dormer windows in their attics. Nos 7,8 and 9 have painted brick fronts. Nos 11 and 12 are slightly recessed from their neighbours. The front doors to Nos 8 and 11 are four panel with the top two at No.8 being glazed. Nos 9, 10 and 12 have six panel doors with the top two glazed. The original coupled trellis porches remain at Nos 11 and 12, and at Nos 9 and 10. Nos 7, 10 and 12 have two windows at first-floor level while the others just have one. No.7 have 16-pane hornless sash windows and one four-pane horned sash windows. Nos 8 and 9 have 16-pane hornless sash windows. No.10 has plastic windows. No.11 has four-pane hornless sash windows. No.12 has four-pane horned sash windows. The dormer windows at Nos 10 and 11 are four pane sashes.
Interior not inspected but may retain features of interest.