Name:13 and 14 Twyford Place, Tiverton

Summary

Pair of two storey mirror-plan houses, probably circa 1850, with a six-bay verandah across the front which has cast-iron geometrical trellis and a hipped glazed roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SEMI DETACHED HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Early to mid 19th century semi-detached pair with iron trellis verandahs, two storey, two first floor sash windows with glazing bars, to each house. Sunk panelled flank pilasters. Eaves brackets, slate roof.

Pair of houses. Probably circa 1850. Stone construction; slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks with corbelled cornices and tapering terracotta pots; cast-iron rainwater goods.
Plan: mirror plan houses, each one room wide with an outer entrance passage containing the stair. The right-hand house has a one-room plan Edwardian addition at the right end, set back from the front.
Exterior: two storeys and half basement with single storey addition. Deep eaves on moulded brackets; eaves band. Pilasters to centre and left and right with sunk round-headed panels. 2:2 window front. Six-bay verandah across front with cast-iron geometrical trellis and hipped glazed roof with guilloche frieze above on one side only. Four-panel front doors (upper panels glazed) with doorcases with panelled reveals. First-floor windows are 16 and 12-pane sashes. Ground-floor windows to the centre of the range are a two-light casement with glazing bars (right-hand house) and a high-transomed French window with small panes. Single-storey block to right has hipped roof and a six-panel door with a 16-pane sash alongside.
Interior: No.14 has original joinery, a stick baluster stair with a mahogany handrail and a slate fireplace in the old kitchen to the rear. Other features of interest may survive.