Name:Lime Kiln Cottage, Wilcombe Lane, Tiverton

Summary

Small two storey house, now a cafe and house, probably 17th century. Rendered cob walls plus rubble extensions, and thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Lime Kiln Cottage, Wilcombe Lane, 16th or 17th century cob cottage, long rectangular plan, thatched roof with humped ridge. Two storey.

Small house, now a cafe and house. Probably 17th century. Rendered cob walls plus rubble extensions; wheat-reed thatched roof with stork finials, thatch also to extensions right of the house, and clay pantiles to lean-to roof left of house; brick shaft over rear lateral stack. Small two-room plan plus extensions.
Exterior: two storeys; two-window range with old casement windows with external louvered shutters. Rear is irregular two-window range with small window openings, except for first-floor left; oven projection left of chimney breast.
Interior: has replaced beam and joist floor structure; hall fireplace faced with stone; roof structure not inspected but likely to be original.