Name:Old Orchard House

Summary

Old orchard house. Two storeyed. Stone rubble construction with thatched roof and brick chimney stacks. There are ovolo type stone mullioned windows in the east front and in the south. Wood mullioned window in western wing. Architectural features are indicative of early xvii date (osa).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115105.

Osa=st20ne25.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)43.

Circa c16 stone rubble house with stone dressings. Possibly a former hall house with inserted floor (doe).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Chardstock, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346476.