Name:Possible prehistoric enclosure north-east of Selah Farm

Summary

A curvilinear ditched bank of possible prehistoric date was visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs and lidar data as an earthwork on the gentle south-facing slopes north-east of Selah Farm, Chardstock parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • BREASTWORK? (XVII - 1642 AD to 1651 AD (Between))

Pulman, G. P. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103269.

Remains of an earthwork called the half moon, near which are some barrows.(pulman).

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115143.

Short stretch of crescentric earth bank with outer ditch, tapering at ends. Field known as half moon breach. Farmer dug a silage pit into bank and said nothing of interest found. The remains, and vague traces to the east, would seem to have been part of an enclosure but its date and purpose is obscure (osa).

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115144.

The earthwork visible on aerial photograph. The ditch can be seen to continue, as a cropmark, completing the circuit. Enclosure can be seen to be oval (ap).

Pulman, g. P. R. /book of the axe/(1875)562.

Osa=st20ne27/plan.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974(11/4/47)2319/dcc 31/33.

Des=b/w print (21/9/1992) film no 661 frame no 37/in smr.

Des=carter, r. W.(chard history group)/appendix b - chardstock parish check list/(april 1999)/in pf.

CARTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47986.

Unfinished/damaged ringwork called 'half moon' with a 1.5m bank + 0.5m ditch (carter).

Vis=21/9/1992 (reed and stead) ditched bank c30m long and c1m high. Ditch prominent on south side but barely discernible on north side. Covered by scrub and gorse. Silage pit cut into sw side.

A curvilinear bank circa 43 metres long and up to approximately 10 metres wide was visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs and lidar data as an earthwork on the gentle south-facing slopes north-east of Selah Farm, Chardstock parish. A ditch was visible on the south, east and north-east sides of the earthwork, and a break nearly 4 metres wide was apparent through the bank circa 16 metres from its western end. This might be associated with the rectangular concrete structure, presumably the silage tank described by the above authorities, visible in this general location.
The date and function of the earthwork is unclear, but it could be an unfinished enclosure of prehistoric date as suggested above. However, a later date and function is possible, such as a breastwork of Civil War date.
This feature was previously recorded at ST 2837 0528 (point).