Name:BARROW in the Parish of Chardstock

Near to an earthwork were said to be 'some barrows' (pulman).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Pulman, G. P. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103269.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115092.

Ordinance survey carried out a survey of the earthwork but could find no traces of barrows next to or in the immediate vicinity (osa).

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115093.

On aerial photograph just north east of earthwork (crf=st20ne/30) a circular ditch may be visible (ap).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115096.

The remains and vague traces to the e would seem to have been part of an enclosure but its date and purpose is obscure except that the position upon a very broad ridge is not a defensive one. A 25" survey has been made. There are no traces of any barrows in the vicinity (nmr citing os).

Pulman, g. P. R. /book of the axe/(1875)562.

Osa=st20ne27/plan.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/(11/4/47)/2319/(dcc 31/33).

Des=carter, r. W.(chard history group)/appendix b - chardstock parish check list/(april 1999)/in pf.

Vis=27/7/1960 (os) atst28290512 there are the remains of an earthwork now represented by a short stretch of crescentic earth bank with an outer ditch, tapering at the ends. It is in a field known to the farmer as half moon breach and he reports that nothing of interest was found when a silage pit was recently dug into the bank.

CARTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47986.

Literary source records broken stone mounds + possible burials at ngr st283055 (carter).

Vis=21/9/1992 (reed + stead) no barrow visible. Site suggested by owner as being near the north hedgebank and only visible during snow drifts which outline the slope.