Name:Lake Farmhouse, Stockland

A circa 16th century farmhouse, which was refenestrated in the early 17th century.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)174.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)648.

Des=horner, b.(dcc)/as above/(24/3/1994).

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Adjoining field named "rack close" (crf:st20sw/178) may indicate that there was a fulling/textile mill here (horner).

Lake farm. Probably xviii on older site. Two storeys, of flint with a thatched roof. Stone mullions and wood casements (doe).

"lake" is documented in 1606 (mawer et al).

No information supplied.

Lake Farmhouse including adjoining outbuilding to east.

Farmhouse and adjoining outbuilding. Circa 16th century, refenestrated in early 17th century, stone rubble house. Slate roof with gabled ends. Roof of east end of lower pitch with asbestos slates. Two storeys. Five window range. Two three-light and one four-light ovolo-moulded stone mullion windows. Remainder 19th century and modern casements. Right hand modern door to cross passage with modern lean-to porch. Rebuilt brick ridge and end chimney stacks. Stair projection at rear. Interior: timber screen at higher end, boarded over, probably of plank and muntin type. There is said to have once been an arched doorway from hall to cross passage. Possibly inserted floor with stopped chamfer ceiling beams. Including outbuilding adjoining east with modern garage door and external stairs to loft door. Stone rubble and corrugated iron roof.