Name:Woodbury Farm

Woodbury Farm adjacent to the Roman Fort was called Woodberry in 17C

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FARMSTEAD (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Devon Record Office, 253 B M 1-3 (Record Office Collection). SDV115945.

Woodbury Farm adjacent to Roman earthwork. No early forms given in Place-Names of Devon & the earliest documentary reference so far found is from the late 17C when it was called Woodberry.

Silvester, R. J. + Bidwell, P. T., 1984, Roman Site at Woodbury, Axminster, 52 (Article in Serial). SDV99920.

The 'burh' place name element may have referred to upstanding earthworks visible in the Saxon period.

Henderson, C. G. + Simpson, S. J., 1990, Archaeological Investigations at Woodbury Great Close, Axminster, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV118210.

Survival of 'wic' element in local names such as Wyke Lane and in the name of a nearby Domesday Manor of Wyke (Week or Wick in later sources) hint at the site's possible status as a Vicus or lesser administrative centre.

Reed, S. J., 1999, Archaeological Observations During Excavation of Footings for Agricultural Building at Woodbury Farm, Axminster (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336658.

Hollinrake, C. + Hollinrake, N., 2001, An Archaeological and Historical Desk Top Study of Land at Musbury Road, Axminster, 15 (Report - Assessment). SDV320907.

Other details: Fig 5.