Name:Roman Road in Axminster Parish

Summary

A group of fields with a 'Hardway' element referred to on the 19th century Tithe Map and Apportionment may refer to the Roman roads running east to west and north to south in this area

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Unknown, 1838, Axminster Parish (Cartographic). SDV117254.

A group of field names including element 'Hardway' recorded on the Tithe Map and Apportionment (Field numbers 1562 to 1565) adjacent to the line of the Roman Road projected to the west of Woodbury Cross. They could also refer to the Fosse Way as they are adjacent to Musbury Road too. Other details: Field Nos 1562 - 1565.