Name:Horselears Farmstead, Axminster

The farmstead at Horselears is depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps up to 1963.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV117241.

Vis=28/1/1985 (weddell) no trace of the site, which has been ploughed, apart from concentration of stone and tile which is very dense next to the stream. Field under seeded grass. Deserted within the last 30 years. Small enclosure in which farm set visible on aph (aph).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)635.

Des=os 25"(1904)2nd edition.

Des=os 6"(1963).

Des=os 6"(?1975).

Des=worksheet(weddell)/24/1/1985 axminster by-pass.

Aph=dap/bx 10/(12/7/1984).

Des=slides in smr/(28/1/1985).

Weddell, p. J. + holbrook, n. /a35 axminster bypass. Report on trial archaeological excavations and documentary research, 1987/(1987)3,12/(emafu report 87.06).

Weddell, p. J. /archaeological appraisal of potential development areas in axminster and its environs/(1991)4/(emafu report 91.14).

Adkins, l. + r. /land south of abbey close, axminster, devon. Assessment of archaeological potential/(1992)5-6/in pf.

Aph=dap/ir 3/(28/5/1987).

The farm is shown on os maps up to 1963, gradually decreasing in size, but does not appear on the most recent (os).

Weddell, P. J. + Holbrook, N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99893.

May have been ancillary to newnham abbey (sy29ne-014). The site lies on a small stream which may have powered a mill (weddell + holbrook).

Horselears. Mentioned in the 14th century, "horse pasture" (mawer et al).

Former site of 'Horslears' as shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 map and Ordnance Survey maps up to 1963, but no longer depicted. The name is documented in the 14th century. Site lies on small stream which may have powered a mill. May have been ancillary to Newenham Abbey. No remains on ground (site ploughed) except concentration of stone and tile next to stream.
SMR.