Name:Yarty Bridge

Summary

The present bridge is modern, about 25 metres north of the old site. The older bridge has gone but fragments of footings survive in the river bank. There is a documentary reference to a bridge in 1334.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• National Monuments Record: SY29NE30
  • Pastscape: 449596

• BRIDGE (XIV to Late 20th Century - 1301 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

Vis=29/1/1985 (weddell) the present road bridge is very recent about 25m to n of old site. The older bridge has gone but fragments of footings survive in the bank. More details on worksheet. There are various references in the early 19th century to improvements to the bridge and diverting the river (dro).

Vis=19/11/1975 (os) the 19th century bridge collapsed in 1972, and was replaced by a concrete structure a little upstream. Abutments of the old bridge remain in situ (os).

Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6252.

Axminster manor survey of 1776-8 (dro=td7) shows the pre-1786 bridge, which was 2.9m wide, with a ford immediately to the s (dro=qs c/p 88). Apppproached by roads, sy29ne/211, excavated in 1987 (weddell).

PERHAPS REBUILT THEN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117149.

Yarty bridge. This bridge is mentioned in 1334 (pulman) (perhaps rebuilt then).

JERVOISE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117150.

The present bridge has three segmental arches carrying a roadway 21 feet wide (jervoise).

3.6M, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117153.

An accident on the bridge on 4th oct 1785 led to the collapse of part of the bridge wall: it was struck by a wagon whose driver claimed the western approach was too sharp. In july 1786 a contract was issued for the repairs and the roadway was to be 12 feet (3.6m) wide (dro,qs).

DRO, DEPOSITED PLANS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117154.

A plan of the bridge in 1795 shows that the bridge had been rebuilt again on a site just to the south of the 1786 one, this was necessitated by a change in the course of the main channel of the yarty which had moved eastwards. The site of the old bridge is shown on the plan (dro, deposited plans).

DRO, 49/26/2, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117155.

The bridge of yarty is mentioned in the cartulary of newenham abbey compiled in the 14th century (dro, 49/26/2).

Des=worksheet(weddell)/(4/2/1985)axminster by-pass.

Pulman, g. P. R. /the book of the axe/(1875)619.

Dro=yarty bridge 17/135,18/448.

Jervoise, e. /old devon bridges/(1938)77.

Smith, l. T.(ed)/leland's itinerary, 1535-1543/244.

Polwhele, r. /history of devon/3(1806)288 fn.

Osa=sy29ne30.

Dro=devon qs c/p 88a-e(yarty bridge).

Dro=deposited plans no 12/(1798).

Dro=49/26/2+1d.

Des=weddell, p. J. + holbrook, n. /a35 axminster bypass/(1987)(emafu rep 87.06)5-6.

Dro=td7.

Aph=dap/tg 11-13(20/7/1990).

Horner, B., 2011, The Stop-Line Way: What's in a Name?, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV351765.

Context One have recorded the old 18th century bridge over the River Yarty. They are also investigating timber structures beneath the masonry bridge. These may be part of the bridge foundations, revetting of a former meandering river channel or evidence of an earlier river crossing.

Milby, S., 2011, Yarty Bridge (Correspondence). SDV351548.

The remains of the 1790s bridge were observed and recorded immediately to the south of Trafalgar Way, at the crossing of the River Yarty. The bridge was constructed of mortar bonded stone and was abutted by a more recent concrete drainage gully.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 445450 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
Remains of a 19th century bridge, though documentary evidence suggests a bridge had existed on the site since at least the 14th century.
Full description
SY 28159801) Yarty Bridge was called Kilmington Bridge by Leland (circa 1535) and even then was a stone structure. In the 14th century "Kilmerton Bridge" was started to be "kept up by open alms and in no other way". The present bridge has three segmental arches carrying a roadway 21 feet wide and is probably the bridge seen by James Green in 1809. Polwhele recorded Yarty Bridge as having four arches. (1-3)
The 19th century Yarty Bridge collapsed in July 1972; it was replaced by a concrete structure a little further upstream. Abutments of the old bridge remain in situ. (4)