Name:Hut circle south-east of Brisworthy, Meavy

Summary

An isolated hut circle on a south facing slope. The hut has a levelled interior and no visible entrance. The internal diameter is 6.4 metres, the walling being 1.5 metres thick and 0.8 metres. high. The hut, overlain on its north-west side by a modern wall, is in poor condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Hut Circle' shown on 19th century map.

A hut circle north of Brisworthy Burrows.

NMR, 1976, SX5664/1 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV150480.

Not visible Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

(17/06/1977) SX 56286481. An isolated hut circle on a south facing slope at 255.0m. O.D. The hut is of type 2, with a levelled interior and no visible entrance. The internal diameter is 6.4m., the walling being 1.5m. thick and 0.8m. high. The hut, overlain on its north-west side by a modern wall, is in poor condition. (Type site: SX 56 NE 71). Surveyed 1:10 000 on P.F.D./A.M.

Visible and recorded.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.